17th Eurographics Symposium on Rendering

Cyprus, June 26-28, 2006

PROGRAMME (download pdf)

DAY 0 - June 25, 2006

Social event 20:30-24:00
Early registration, beer and football in front of the main hall.

DAY 1 - June 26, 2006

Morning Session 1 09:00-10:40
Opening Session and Keynote 1: Shree Nayar
Chair-person: Wolfgang Heidrich

Morning Session 2 11:10-12:50
Acquisition
Chair-person: Szymon Rusinkiewicz

Reconstruction of Volumetric Surface Textures for Real-Time Rendering
Sebastian Magda , David Kriegman

Statistical Acquisition of Texture Appearance
Addy Ngan , Fredo Durand

Sparse Lumigraph Relighting by Illumination and Reflectance Estimation from Multi-View Images
Tianli Yu , Hongcheng Wang , Narendra Ahuja , Wei-Chao Chen

Tomographic Reconstruction of Transparent Objects
Borislav Trifonov, Derek Bradley, Wolfgang Heidrich

Afternoon Session 1 13:40-15:20
Multi-View and Multi-Perspective
Chair-person: Hendrik Lensch

An Efficient Multi-View Rasterization Architecture
Jon Hasselgren, Tomas Akenine-Moller

Antialiasing for Automultiscopic 3D Displays
Matthias Zwicker , Wojciech Matusik , Fredo Durand , Hanspeter Pfister

Automatic Multiperspective Images
Augusto Roman , Hendrik P.A. Lensch

Real-time Multi-perspective Rendering on Graphics Hardware
Xianyou Hou , Li-Yi Wei , Heung-Yeung Shum , Baining Guo

Afternoon Session 2 15:50-17:30
Sampling & Ray-Tracing
Chair-person: Philip Dutre

Two Stage Importance Sampling for Direct Lighting
David Cline , Parris Egbert , Justin Talbot , David Cardon

Sequential Sampling of Environment Maps
Abhijeet Ghosh, Arnaud Doucet, Wolfgang Heidrich

Making Radiance and Irradiance Caching Practical: Adaptive Caching and Neighbor Clamping
Jaroslav Krivanek , Kadi Bouatouch , Sumanta Pattanaik , Jiri Zara

Instant Ray Tracing: The Bounding Interval Hierarchy
Carsten Wachter , Alexander Keller

Social event: 20:00-22:00
Wine tasting at the UCY New Campus

DAY 2 - June 27, 2006

Morning Session 1 09:00-10:40
Radiance Transfer & Relighting
Chair-person: Sumanta Pattanaik

Exploiting Temporal Coherence for Incremental All-Frequency Relighting
Ryan Overbeck , Aner Ben-Artzi , Ravi Ramamoorthi , Eitan Grinspun

Wavelet Radiance Transport for Real-time Indirect Lighting
Janne Kontkanen , Emmanuel Turquin , Nicolas Holzschuch , Francois Sillion

Efficient Wavelet Rotation for Environment Map Rendering
Rui Wang , David Luebke , Greg Humphreys , Ren Ng

Relighting Human Locomotion with Flowed Reflectance Fields
Per Einarsson , Charles-Felix Chabert , Andrew Jones , Bruce Lamond , Alex Ma , Tim Hawkins , Sebastian Sylwan , Paul Debevec

Morning Session 2 11:10-12:50
Visibility & Shadows
Chair-person: Timo Aila

Adaptive Visibility Driven View Cell Construction
Oliver Mattausch , Jiri Bittner , Michael Wimmer

Near Optimal Hierarchical Culling: Performance Driven Use of Hardware Occlusion Queries
Michael Guthe , Akos Balazs , Reinhard Klein

Shadow Map Warping and Partitioning
Brandon Lloyd , David Tuft , Sung-eui Yoon , Dinesh Manocha

Real-time soft shadow mapping by backprojection
Gael Guennebaud , Lodc Barthe , Mathias Paulin

Afternoon Session 1 13:40-15:20
Photography & Matting
Chair-person: Erik Reinhard

Practical, Real-time Studio Matting using Dual Imagers
Morgan McGuire , Wojciech Matusik , William Yerazunis

Surface Enhancement Using Real-time Photometric Stereo and Reflectance Transformation
Tom Malzbender , Bennett Wilburn , Dan Gelb , Bill Ambrisco

Symmetric Photography: Exploiting Data-sparseness in Refelectance Fields
Gaurav Garg , Eino-Ville Talvala , Marc Levoy , Hendrik P. A. Lensch

Spatio-angular Resolution Trade-Offs in Integral Photography
Todor Georgiev , Colin Zheng , Shree Nayar , David Salesin , Brian Curless , Chintan Intwala

Afternoon Session 2 15:40-17:20
Texture
Chair-person: Jan Kautz

Image-driven Navigation of Analytical BRDF Models
Addy Ngan , Fredo Durand , Wojciech Matusik

Silhouette Texture
Hongzhi Wu , Li-Yi Wei , Xi Wang , Baining Guo

Feature-aware texturing
Ran Gal , Olga Sorkine , Daniel Cohen-Or

Texture Replacement of Garments in Monocular Video Sequences
Volker Scholz , Marcus Magnor

Program Committee Meeting 17:20-18:00

Social event: 19:00-late
Conference dinner - guided tour of
Nicosia, dinner at the cultural centre of UCY

 

DAY 3 - June 28, 2006

Morning Session 1 09:30-10:30
Keynote: Petri Nordlund
Chair-person: Tomas Akenine Moller

Morning Session 2 11:00-12:40
GPU Rendering
Chair-person: Nicolas Holzschuch

A GPU-driven Algorithm for Accurate Interactive Reflections on Curved Objects
Pau Estalella , Ignacio Martin , George Drettakis , Dani Tost

Interactive Screen-Space Accurate Photon Tracing on GPUs
Jens Kruger , Kai Burger , Rudiger Westermann

A Novel Method for Fast and High-Quality Rendering of Hair
Songhua Xu , Francis Lau , Hao Jiang , Yunhe Pan

Ambient Occlusion for Animated Characters
Janne Kontkanen , Timo Aila

Afternoon Session 1 13:30-15:10
NPR
Chair-person: Oliver Deussen

ARDECO: Automatic Region DEtection and COnversion
Gregory Lecot , Bruno Levy

Segmentation-Based 3D Artistic Rendering
Alexander Kolliopoulos , Jack M. Wang , Aaron Hertzmann

Painting With Texture
Lincoln Ritter , Wilmot Li , Maneesh Agrawala , Brian Curless , David Salesin

Directing Gaze in 3D Models with Stylized Focus
Forrester Cole , Doug DeCarlo , Adam Finkelstein , Kenrick Kin , Keith Morley , Anthony Santella

Afternoon Session 2 15:40-16:55
Reflectance and Illumination
Chair-person: Alexander Keller

Bidirectional Instant Radiosity
Benjamin Segovia , Jean-Claude Iehl , Richard Mitanchey , Bernard Peroche

Texture Transfer Using Geometric Correlation
Tom Mertens , Jan Kautz , Jiawen Chen , Philippe Bekaert , Fredo Durand

A Spectral BSSRDF for Shading Human Skin
Craig Donner , Henrik Wann Jensen

Closing Session

Transport to Ayia Napa

EGSR2006

 

 

Sponsors: